Analysis of intracellular reation through LINC complex in X-ray enhanced cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Hiromasa  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (90848160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線治療 / がん転移 / 核膜タンパク質 / LINC複合体 / LINC complex / SUN1
Outline of Research at the Start
X線治療にはX線誘発性のがん転移を引き起こすという課題があり、細胞レベルにおいても同様に、X線照射によりがん転移に関連する細胞運動が亢進する現象が起きる。そこで、なぜX線を照射した際に細胞運動が亢進するのかということは学術的に明らかにしなくてはならない。本研究では、がん転移の要因となる細胞運動に関連がある、細胞核と細胞骨格を結合するタンパク質であるLINC複合体構成因子SUNを例にとり、放射線誘発性の細胞運動に関わる細胞極性や小胞体ストレスに関する分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。本研究により放射線誘発性のがん転移亢進メカニズムが明らかとなれば、がん転移抑制を修飾した放射線治療を提案できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether the LINC complex component SUN1 is involved in intracellular reactions such as cell polarity and endoplasmic reticulum stress related to X-ray enhanced cell migration which is a factor in cancer metastasis. We revealed that SUN1, especially SUN1_888 is required for the regulation for cell polarity at the leading edge and the endoplasmic reticulum stress response.
We provided a molecular biological suggestion for the radiotherapy methods to prevent cancer metastasis and for the assessment of cancer metastatic risk, using LINC complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療においてX線治療は広く利用され、良好な局所制御が可能になっている。しかしながら、X線照射によりがん転移に関連する細胞運動が亢進する現象はよく知られており、近年ではX線治療によりがん転移が誘発される可能性も報告されている。本研究課題においてLINC複合体が細胞運動に対して果たす機能の解明に取り組んだ。LINC複合体の詳細な機能を明らかにすることで、LINC複合体を利用したがん転移抑制を組み入れた放射線治療法の開発やがん転移リスク評価法の確立等が期待される。