Fundamental research of magnetic field effects on water radiolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakata Dousatsu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10709562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線化学 / OHラジカル / 磁場効果 / パルスラジオリシス / モンテカルロシミュレーション / Geant4-DNA / Geant4 / 化学種への磁場効果 / 細胞致死
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年, 新しい現象が発見された. 平行磁場印加による細胞の放射線感受性の増感である. 細胞への放射線照射時にビームに平行な磁場印加をすると, 細胞致死が増加する. 本研究では, この磁場印加による放射線感受性の増感を調べるため, 放射線の水分解によって生じたラジカルやイオンの磁場中での運動を実験とシミュレーションの両面から調べる. またOHラジカルがDNAを損傷させる間接作用の効果が磁場印加によってどのように変化するかを調べるため, Geant4-DNAを用いて放射線化学種の磁場効果を考慮した放射線生物シミュレーションの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have investigated magnetic field effects on radiation induced OH radicals to elucidate the mechanism of radiobiological sensitization due to longitudinal magnetic field during irradiation. Using pulse radiolysis system, we found that yield of OH radicals was enhanced by applying magnetic field during irradiation, at L-band linac facilities of both University of Tokyo and Osaka university. As in the original plan, yield of DNA damage enhancement caused by OH radical enhancement is also investigated by using Monte Carlo simulations. However, the experimental schedule has been significantly delayed due to the COVID pandemic. Thus, we have changed the original plan and I have developed the integrated application to evaluate cell survival after irradiation, as planed in the next project. With a mathematical model, I successfully integrate a Monte Carlos simulation application bridging a gap between cell survival and DNA damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、放射線に誘発されるOHラジカルが磁場を印加する事で収量が増加する事を突き止めた。これにより、放射線に平行な磁場を印加した時に見られる細胞致死率増加のメカニズム解明の為の一つの方向性を示すことができた。この平行磁場効果を治療に応用できれば、特に重粒子線治療の治療効果を大幅に高めることができ、社会的意義は大きい。