Project/Area Number |
20K16844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2023) Nihon University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | システイン / シスチン / シトルリン / ミトコンドリア / ATP / 黄疸 / 肝炎 / ノックアウトマウス / シトリン / アンモニア / ミトコンドリア障害 / 抗酸化障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
シトリン欠損症は,乳児期一過性肝障害を呈するがその詳細な発症機序は未解明である。これまで類似した経過をとる他の疾患でミトコンドリア内転移RNA(tRNA)減少が発症に関与すると示唆されている。一方,シトリン欠損症ではtRNAの修飾基供給が不足することが推察される。本研究では,疾患モデルマウスを用いてシステイン代謝に注目したシトリン欠損症の乳児期肝障害の病態解明を目的とする。病態を明らかにすることは,病態に則した新規治療提供や重症化予防を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to explore the pathogenesis of neonatal intrahepatic cholestasis caused by citrin deficiency, NICCD, related to cysteine. The phenotype of citrin KO mice fed different cysteine concentrations was assessed. There were no changes in survival, appearance, body weight, or blood level of AST/ALT between each group of mice. Analysis of liver pathological characteristics is proceeding. We need further studies to elucidate the pathogenesis of NICCD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シトリン欠損症はアジアで比較的頻度の高い疾患で、その詳しい病態については未解明な点も多い。今回、システイン代謝と本疾患との関連に着目し解析を進めたが、システイン含有濃度の異なる飼料を与えたシトリンKOマウスにおいては明らかな表現型の変化は認めなかった。種間におけるシステイン代謝の差異なども考慮されるため、今後、解析対象細胞を変えるなど、さらなる研究が望まれる。