Elucidation of the mechanism of foot process regulation of renal glomerular podocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Tomohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (30623392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛋白尿 / WT1 / ネフローゼ症候群 / モデルマウス / ポドサイト / 足突起 / mRNA発現 / 微小変化型ネフローゼ症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
原尿生成において蛋白の濾過障壁を担うポドサイトの微細な二次突起形成制御機構は不明な点が多い。この分子制御機構を明らかにすることは困難であるが、小児の微小変化型ネフローゼ症候群(NS)では、ポドサイト二次突起の可逆的障害の修復過程が観察される。近年抗ヒトUCHL1抗体の投与により誘導する微小変化型NSモデルマウスの報告なされた。そこで本研究ではポドサイト特異的に蛍光色素を発現するWT1-eGFP/mCherry(WT1-RG)マウスに抗UCHL1抗体誘導による足突起障害を起こした後、ポドサイトをFACSで単離して二次突起修復過程に関与する遺伝子発現の解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In minimal change nephrotic syndrome, the foot process structure of renal podocytes (Pd) undergoes reversible morphological changes. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of morphological regulation by genetic analysis of drug-induced Pd damage and its recovery process in mice expressing EGFP-mCherry in the Pd-specific transcription factor WT1. The project ended in failure.
On the other hand, we discovered a mutation in the Zinc finger domain of WT1 in a patient with focal segmental sclerosis to stage renal failure. Renal section staining showed decreased WT1 and Pd protein expression, and forced expression of mutant WT1 in cultured cells resulted in decreased downstream gene expression. One aspect of the pathogenesis of the disease was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白尿は末期腎不全のリスク要因である。蛋白尿が生じる病態解明を解明し、新規治療標的を明らかにすることは人類にとって有意義である。我々は蛋白尿モデルマウスと患者変異を用いてその病態発症機序の解明を目指した。巣状分節性糸球体硬化症患者で新たに見つかったZinc finger領域の変異のついて解析した所、変異WT1は細胞内局在の変化と下流蛋白遺伝子の発現低下と局在変化をもたらすと判明した。ポドサイトのWT1制御機構の一端が明らかとなり、今後末期腎臓病へと進展するこの病態の詳細な検討から、ポドサイトを修復するような機序や薬剤の開発の礎となる可能性がある。