Project/Area Number |
20K16850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Tomohiro 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90456525)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ケトン性低血糖症 / PHKA2遺伝子 / 先天代謝異常症 / ケトン体代謝異常症 / 糖原病 / 糖原病IX型 / ホスホリラーゼキナーゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ケトン性低血糖症は、男女比2:1で男児に多く、健常な小児では低血糖にならない程度の空腹やストレスでケトン陽性の低血糖症をきたす比較的頻度の高い病態であるが、その遺伝学的な病因や男児に多い理由は不明である。最近、肝腫大や肝機能異常のないケトン性低血糖症の男児で、糖原病IX型の原因遺伝子PHKA2に異常を持つ症例が複数存在することが報告され、当施設の検討でも同様の結果が示された。PHKA2遺伝子はX染色体上に存在しているため、これが日本における男児のケトン性低血糖症の病因となる主要なバリアントであることを明らかにし、同バリアントの臨床的意義を検討することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed the following studies to clarify that the p.G991A variant of the PHKA2 gene is one of the major causes of ketotic hypoglycemia. In our in vitro experiments, we were able to demonstrate that the PhK activity of patients with the p.G991A variant had a higher Km for phosphorylase b and was unstable at elevated temperatures. We examined the presence of the p.G991A variant in patients with ketogenic hypoglycemia of unknown cause in Japan, but no patients with p.G991A could be identified during the study period. We analyzed a general population of 2,638 1-month-olds (1,362 boys and 1,276 girls) and identified the p.G991A variant in 4 boys (all hemizygous) and 10 girls (all heterozygous). We will continue to accumulate patients and analyze them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ケトン性低血糖症の遺伝学的な病因や男児に多い理由は不明である。ケトン性低血糖症がX染色体上にあるPHKA2遺伝子のp.G991Aバリアントにより引き起こされ、また、同バリアントの有無が臨床症状や重症度に違いをもたらすとの仮説を立て研究を行った。この仮説が実証されれば、患者の臨床的予後が事前に推察可能となるなど、患者の利益に直結する。本研究の発現実験では、我々の仮説の一部が裏付けられる結果が得られた。今後、実際の一般集団と患者を対象とした症例の集積・アンケート調査・遺伝学的解析により、我々の仮説がさらに裏付けられる可能性がある。引き続きこれらの調査と研究を進め、その成果の論文発表を行う。