Project/Area Number |
20K16853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 銅代謝異常症 / 遺伝性疾患 / 銅 / 銅代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
銅は人にとって不可欠な微量元素であり、銅イオンを含む蛋白はミトコンドリア電子伝達系やヘモグロビン合成といった生体内で重要な役割を担っている。研究に先立って、遺伝性銅代謝異常症の家系における網羅的遺伝子解析により、銅代謝に関わる新たな遺伝子に変異を同定した。本研究では、同定した遺伝子変異が銅代謝異常を起こす機序を、分子生物学的手法を用いて解析することを目的とする。銅代謝異常症の新しい疾患単位確立への重要な一歩となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a family with a hereditary copper deficiency different from any known disease, abnormality of CTR1 gene was identified. CTR1 is responsible for transporting copper into cells. Copper uptake in the patient's fibroblasts was diminished. To further analyze CTR1, we established a cell line without ATP7A, which exports copper outside of cells. Using the cell line, we demonstrated that CTR1 abnormality observed in the patients disturbed copper transport. In conclusion, this study revealed the possibility of an association between CTR1 and a novel hereditary copper deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝性銅代謝異常症は、ATP7A異常に伴うメンケス病とオクシピタールホーン症候群、ATP7B異常に伴うウィルソン病が知られているが、今回の研究により新たにCTR1異常が遺伝性銅代謝異常症に関与している可能性を示した。新規疾患の発見という点に加えて、銅トランスポーターCTR1の生体内での機能解明にも寄与するため、学術的意義が高いと考えられる。また、本研究がさらに発展すれば、銅代謝異常症の診断や治療に結びつく可能性があり、大きな社会的意義も期待できる。