Project/Area Number |
20K16855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohyama Shohei 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30814363)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 新生児敗血症 / 早産児マウス敗血症モデル / 獲得免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、生後早期の敗血症罹患が後の獲得免疫機構の発達に及ぼす影響について、動物モデルを用いて明らかにし、免疫抑制に対する治療ターゲットの同定を目指す。具体的には、早産児マウス敗血症モデルにおける免疫細胞の経時的な分布を解析し、獲得免疫機構の発達に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。次いで、リンパ球成長・増殖因子であるサイトカインに着目し、敗血症後の免疫抑制に対する改善効果を評価する。 本研究により、早産児敗血症の死亡率および長期予後の改善に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A model of preterm infant mouse sepsis was created, and a severity-dependent decrease in survival rate and delayed weight gain were observed in the sepsis group. A decrease in T cells and B cells in the spleen was observed at dpi (days post-induction) 5, and the decrease was prolonged especially for T cells. Analysis by FACS showed a marked decrease in CD4-positive T cells (particularly Naive T cells), predicting impaired T cell differentiation in the thymus. Analysis of T cell differentiation in the thymus showed a marked decrease in the expression of IL-7, which is essential for T cell maturation, at dpi20, and hypertrophy of the spleen and shrinkage of follicles at dpi50, and the decrease in T cells was prolonged. Functional analysis of T cells showed an increase in IL-17A and IL-10 in the septic group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
早産児期に経験した敗血症は、遷延するT細胞の減少を招くだけでなく、T細胞刺激に対する応答も変化させる可能性があることが示唆された。 遷延するT細胞の減少は易感染性の原因となる可能性があり、また、正常な免疫応答が誘導されないことは将来的な自己免疫疾患や神経変性疾患、精神障害等につながる可能性がある。そのため、早産児敗血症は致死的であるだけでなく、個体のその後の成長においても重要な障害の原因となる可能性がある。