Clinical and hematological characterization of lower respiratory tract bacterial infections in children with tracheostomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Minamikawa Shogo  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10772634)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気管切開 / 下気道感染症 / リアルタイムPCR / 下気道細菌感染 / 小児 / multiplex real-time PCR
Outline of Research at the Start
気管切開術を施行された児(気切児)の下気道感染においては、自覚症状聴取・身体所見診察が困難であり、血液マーカーの有用性も不明とされ、喀痰培養も信憑性が低いことから細菌感染症の診断が非常に困難である。そこで、下気道感染症状を呈する気切児においてmultiplex real-time PCR panel(以下パネル)を用いて、細菌感染群と非細菌感染群に分類し、両群における臨床症状・新規バイオマーカーを含む血液マーカー・喀痰培養結果について比較検討を行う。本研究により、気切児における下気道細菌感染症の特徴を明らかにし、有用なバイオマーカーの探索を行うことで、気切児細菌感染症の適切な診断を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the differences in clinical characteristics between bacterial and nonbacterial infections of the lower respiratory tract in 29 children undergoing tracheostomy with airway symptoms. Sputum culture examination of tracheostomized children suggested that many of them had commensal bacteria, as previously reported. In the comprehensive real-time PCR test performed, it was difficult to differentiate the indigenous bacteria from the causative organisms, but the results of the viral search could be useful for differential diagnosis in some of the cases. In the blood test markers, classical markers were found to be useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気管切開児における下気道感染症は細菌感染症の判断が非常に困難かつ、多くの耐性化した常在菌により、広域抗菌薬が頻用される。しかし、これらの例の中にはウイルス感染や胃食道逆流症などの非細菌感染症例も数多くいると推定され、抗菌薬使用の適正化のためにも、気管切開児における細菌感染症の診断方法の確立が急務である。本研究では、網羅的リアルタイムPCR検査は気管切開児に対しての有用性は限定的であることを明らかとし、血液マーカーの有効性を示したことで、今後の感染症診療においての1つの指標となりえる。