Formation of emotional functions of next generation depending on paternal psychological stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Noriyuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (70755470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心理的ストレス / 父親 / 次世代 / 情動機能 / グルココルチコイド / マウス / 情動行動 / 脳機能 / コルチコステロン
Outline of Research at the Start
日本での不安障害・うつ病をはじめとする精神疾患の患者数は年々増加しており、その防止策が社会的に求められている。本研究では、交配前までに父親マウスが受けた継続的なストレスが、エピジェネティクスな制御機構にもとづき、どのような作用機序を介して次世代仔マウスの脳機能に影響を及ぼすかを明らかとし、将来に起こりうる情動行動の異常に対する対処法を探索する。本研究成果より、父親が次世代の脳機能発達に果たす新たな役割と重要性を見出し、ヒトの精神疾患に対して治療ではなく予防の視点から貢献できる可能性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of impairment of emotional behaviors (anxiety-like behavior, depression-like behavior, extreme avoidance behavior in response to aversive stimuli, and decreased social behavior) occur in offspring from paternal mice that have continuously subjected psychological stress. We found that administration of a glucocorticoid receptor antagonist (RU-486) to paternal mice during the period of psychological stress can avoid the abnormality of emotional behaviors in next-generation offspring. On the other hand, we found that continuous administration of a glucocorticoid receptor agonist (dexamethasone) to paternal mice cause the change of emotional behaviors like next-generation offspring caused by psychological stress. These suggest that next-generation construction of emotional function may be influenced by the paternal glucocorticoid system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不安障害・うつ病をはじめとする精神疾患の患者数は増加しており、予防策の構築が求められている。精神疾患は、遺伝的背景や環境因子が複雑に関連しており、その作用機序は未だ明らかではない。本研究では、父親が受ける継続的なストレスが、エピジェネティクスな制御機構に基づき、どのような作用機序を介して次世代の情動機能に影響を及ぼすかを明らかとする。本研究成果は、父親が次世代の情動機能構築に果たす新たな役割と重要性を見出せるものであり、ヒトの精神疾患に対して予防の視点から貢献できる可能性を提示できるものと考えられる。