Project/Area Number |
20K16860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Kyohei 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70769497)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 慢性肺疾患 / RSウイルス / 高濃度酸素暴露 / microRNA / マイクロRNA / 高濃度酸素曝露 / RSウイルス感染症 / exosome / micro RNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新生児慢性肺疾患(CLD)は早産児の重篤な合併症の一つである。RSウイルス(RSV)は乳幼児に感染すると容易に細気管支炎をきたすウイルスで早産児やCLD合併早産児はRSV 感染重症化のハイリスクとされているが、その病態メカニズムについては明らかになっていない。これまで、高濃度酸素暴露 により作製した CLD マウスに RSV を感染させた CLD+RSV 感染モデルを作製してきた。本研究では、CLD+RSV 感染モデルマウス肺における発症に関わる標的マイクロ RNA(miRNA)を同定し、標的miRNAの抑制剤や促進剤を用いて、 RSV感染に対する効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neonatal chronic lung disease (CLD) is one of the serious complications in premature infants and develops as a result of exposures to high concentration of oxygen, mechanical ventilation, and inflammation. Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) is a virus that causes pneumonia and bronchitis in infants. CLD infants are considered to be at high risk of aggravation due to RSV infection, but the pathophysiological mechanism has not been elucidated. In this study, we used a CLD mouse model exposed to high concentrations of oxygen, and by infecting with RSV, CLD mice showed significant weight loss after infection and an increase in inflammatory cytokines and miRNA in lung tissue after infection
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性肺疾患(CLD)は、日齢28を超えても呼吸サポートが必要な、未熟児にとって重篤な合併症の1つで、酸素暴露、人工呼吸器、および炎症などにより引き起こされる。超低出生体重児のうち約30%が重症CLDに至り、CLD児は精神運動発達遅滞の合併率が高い。RSVは乳幼児に感染すると肺炎や細気管支炎などを引き起こす、最も頻度の高い原因ウイルスの一つで、早産児や、CLD児、先天性心疾患をもつ児はRSV感染症が重症化しやすく、これらの児が感染するとそのうちの10%以上が入院加療を要する。重症化のメカニズムは解明されておらず、それが解明されれば、予防法や治療法につながる知見となり、早産児の予後向上に寄与する。