Project/Area Number |
20K16873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Yoshiko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00796005)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 小児脳腫瘍 / 神経膠腫 / 小児がん / 脳腫瘍 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経膠腫は、小児がん死亡最大の原因である脳腫瘍の約半数を占める。小児神経膠腫は、約半数の症例で病理像や発生部位に特徴的な遺伝子異常が認められるが、残りの半数では未だにその生物学的特徴が明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究では多施設共同研究として全国から集められた小児神経膠腫の遺伝子解析を行い、臨床像や病理所見と併せて分析し、国内の小児神経膠腫のプロファイルを明らかにすること、また、新たな生物学的特徴や治療標的を同定することを目的としている。本研究の成果は、今後の治療開発にも役立ち、小児神経膠腫の予後の改善に資することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To reveal the molecular profile of pediatric glioma in Japan, 300 cases of pediatric glioma were analyzed in two years. Analyses included sequencing for hot spot mutations in H3, BRAF, IDH1, IDH2, TERT promoter, FGFR1, and RT-PCR for KIAA1549-BRAF for all cases and RNA sequencing and methylation analysis for selected cases, which were difficult to diagnose pathologically and showed atypical clinical course. Genetic abnormalities were detected in 53% of glioma cases through pyrosequencing or RT-PCR. The distribution of typical genetic abnormalities in each histological subtype was the same as that was reported previously from other international groups. Targetable BRAF V600E were detected in 45 cases and NTRK fusion was detected was detected not only in infantile hemispheric glioma but also CNS ganglioneuroblastoma. This suggest the importance of molecular analysis for pediatric glioma regardless of the histological diagnosis to find candidate for molecular targeted therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
簡易な解析を行うことで小児神経膠腫の50%以上で診断に寄与し得る典型的な遺伝子異常が検出されるた。また、BRAF V600EやNTRK融合遺伝子は、神経膠腫に含まれる様々な病理組織型、さらには神経膠腫以外の病型とも鑑別の難しい症例からも検出された。さらに、次世代シークエンサーを用いることで、診断困難例の生物学的特徴も明らかにしすることができた。これらは、分子遺伝学的解析の実施の意義、すなわち、小児脳腫瘍における診断の精度の向上による適切な治療の選択、また分子標的薬を用いた予後の改善につながることを示唆している。