Exploring the genetic factors associated with Measles-Rubella vaccine response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sakai Aiko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (40592184)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワクチン / 免疫 / 抗体価 / 個人差 / HLA / 抗原結合領域 / 遺伝子多型 / 麻疹風疹 / ワクチン反応性 / 遺伝要因 / B型肝炎 / 麻疹 / 風疹 / 免疫応答 / ワクチン免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、麻疹は輸入症例を起点に、風疹は中年男性を中心に流行が広がっており対策が急務とされている。特にワクチン接種歴があるにも関わらず感染する例がみられ、ワクチンに対する免疫応答の個人差も寄与していると推測される。
本研究では、日本人健康若年成人における麻疹風疹ワクチン反応性の個人差の実態と、個人差に寄与する遺伝要因を明らかにする。さらに、同定された遺伝要因と先行研究で同定したB型肝炎ワクチン反応性を規定する遺伝要因を比較する。
ワクチン特異的・非特異的にワクチン反応性を規定する要因を同定し、その免疫学的機序が明らかになることで、よりよいワクチン開発や、ワクチン戦略に役立つ知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HLA has been reported as a genetic factor contributing to interindividual variations in several vaccine responses. In this study, we identified class II HLA polymorphisms associated with measles and rubella vaccine responses in a population in which HLA polymorphisms associated with hepatitis B vaccine response were examined in our previous study.
Distinct risk/protective alleles were identified for hepatitis B, measles, and rubella vaccine responses, respectively. Certain alleles showed opposite effects to the different vaccines. SNPs in HLA-DP region, associated with the hepatitis B vaccine response and known to influence the expression level of HLA-DP molecule, did not exhibit significant differences in measles and rubella vaccine responses. These findings suggest that the interaction between vaccine antigen and the antigen-binding site of HLA molecules, rather than HLA expression levels, play an important role in the interindividual difference observed in vaccine responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】ワクチン反応性の個人差にHLA多型が関連することが報告されているが、その詳細な機序は未解明である。本研究は、異なるワクチン種に対するワクチン反応性の違いとHLA多型を比較検討することで、この機序について検討した。
【社会的意義】麻疹・風疹は、ワクチン接種で十分な抗体獲得が得られれば感染防御が可能であるが、ワクチン反応性には個人差がある。個人差に寄与する要因やメカニズムを明らかにすることで、よりよいワクチン開発や、non responder対策を通じて麻疹・風疹の感染から社会を防御することにつながる。