The role of LOX-1 in inflammatory activation of microglial under hypoxic-ischemic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2021-2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan Children's Medical Center (Department of Clinical Research) (2020)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yoshinori  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70726629)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 新生児仮死 / LOX-1 / ミクログリア
Outline of Research at the Start
新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症は重篤な後遺症につながる予後不良な疾患であるが、十分な有効性が示された治療法はない。Lectin-like oxidized low-density lipoprotein receptor-1(LOX-1)は、新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症において病態に関わっており、ミクログリアで発現が上昇する。
本研究では、ラット幼若脳由来のミクログリアを用いて、細胞実験の低酸素虚血負荷モデルを作成する。このモデルにより、LOX-1のミクログリアにおける役割を解析するとともに、ミクログリアでのLOX-1シグナル伝達系を阻害する化合物をスクリーニングし、新規治療法の開発の基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed oxygen glucose deprivation treatment of primary rat microglial cells and evaluated the expression levels of LOX-1, cytokines and chemokines using siRNA and inhibitors. As a result, I found that defects in oxygen and nutrition induced LOX-1 expression and led to the production of inflammatory mediators, such as the cytokines and the chemokines. Then, the LOX-1 signal transduction pathway was blocked by inhibitors, LOX-1 siRNA, the p38-MAPK inhibitor SB203580, and the NF-κB inhibitor BAY11-7082, and the production of inflammatory mediators was suppressed. Moreover, it was hypothesized that LOX-1 in microglial cells was autonomously overexpressed by positive feedback of the intracellular LOX-1 pathway. Microglial cells are known to contribute to various neurological diseases. Hypoxic and ischemic brain injuries result in lifelong neurological and mental deficiency. LOX-1 and its related molecules or chemicals may be major therapeutic candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症は先進国において1000出生あたり1-8の発生率であり、重篤な後遺症につながる予後不良な疾患である。低体温療法などすでに臨床に導入されている治療法があるものの、いまだに治療効果としては不十分であり、有効な治療法の開発が望まれている。
本研究成果からv、LOX-1とそのシグナル伝達経路は新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症に対する新しい治療法開発のターゲットとなることが再確認された。さらに、本研究の細胞モデルは今後の新規治療法開発に役立つものであり、本研究ではそのような有用な実験系の確立、および新規治療法開発につながる重要な知見を発見することができた。