| Project/Area Number |
20K16880
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2024-01-17 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 胎児発育不全 / 副腎不全 / 人工胎盤 / 人工子宮 / ヒツジ / 胎児発育遅延 / 超低出生体重児 / 子宮内胎児発育不全 / 相対的副腎不全 / 副腎 / 出生前ステロイド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超低出生体重児に発症する相対的副腎不全は,低血圧により重篤な脳白質損傷の原因となるが,その病態は明らかではない.子宮内での慢性的な低酸素による胎児発育遅延児において発症率が高いため,胎児の副腎皮質の発達に慢性的な低酸素ストレスが与える影響を熟知する必要がある.本研究では,ヒツジ胎仔を用いた胎仔発育遅延モデルを応用して,胎児期に慢性的な低酸素に曝された早産児のコルチゾール分泌能とその循環動態に与える影響を解析する.未熟なヒツジ胎仔は人工呼吸での呼吸管理は不可能である.そこで我々が開発した人工胎盤システムにより呼吸管理を行い,未熟な早産仔においても本来の胎盤から切離された状態で解析が可能となる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the pathophysiology of adrenal insufficiency in extremely preterm infants, this study aimed to evaluate the effects of intrauterine hypoxic stress and maternal steroid therapy on the fetal adrenal cortex using a fetal growth restriction (FGR) model and our artificial placenta system in sheep. To create the FGR model, uterine artery ligation and single umbilical artery ligation were performed, but all cases resulted in fetal death. Although one fetal sheep survived following uterine artery embolization, Although one fetal sheep survived following uterine artery embolization, no signs of fetal growth restriction were observed. The primary reason is thought to be the early gestational age at the time of surgery. At this stage, fetal cardiac function is still immature and likely could not compensate for the sudden intrauterine hypoxic stress, resulting in circulatory failure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、超早産児に多くみられる相対的副腎不全の発症機序を解明することを目的に、ヒツジ胎仔モデルと人工胎盤システムを用いた新たな実験系の確立を試みた点で、学術的に意義がある。モデル作成は困難であったものの、妊娠早期のヒツジ胎仔における循環機能の脆弱性が明らかとなり、今後の早産児モデル構築にとって重要な足掛かりとなる。社会的には、重篤な低血圧や脳障害の予防に資する新たな治療戦略の開発に貢献する可能性がある。