Project/Area Number |
20K16882
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Akie 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90865718)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 酸性スフィンゴミエリナーゼ / 乾燥濾紙血 / タンデムマス / ライソゾーム病 / 酸性スフィンゴミエリナーゼ欠損症 / タンデム質量分析 / バイオマーカー / スクリーニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
治療法の進歩が目覚ましいライソゾーム病において、早期診断の重要性が高まりスクリーニングが注目されている。酸性スフィンゴミエリナーゼ欠損症(ASMD)もそのひとつだが、現在本邦では患者の培養皮膚線維芽細胞を用いて診断している。 本研究ではASMDの、乾燥濾紙血を用いたハイリスクスクリーニングに対応可能な診断法開発と、新規バイオマーカーの同定を目的とする。この研究により、早期診断例が増え、診療レベルの向上に寄与することができる。また、独自に開発した高感度・高分離測定技術を用いて、患者検体のリピドミクス解析を行う。新規バイオマーカーの同定は、病態のさらなる解明に繋がり新たな創薬シーズを生み出しうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acid sphingomyelinase deficiency (ASMD), a lysosomal disease, is one of the major targets of intractable disease care in Japan; ASMD is difficult to diagnose due to its rarity and symptom diversity; diagnosis is based on low ASM activity, but conventionally, one patient was measured over several months using cultured skin fibroblasts. In this study, we developed a novel diagnostic method based on tandem mass analysis using dried blood spot (DBS) and established a system that can be used for high-risk screening. Specifically, 176 patients could be measured within one drop of blood and two days. Since enzyme replacement therapy for ASMD is ineffective for neurological symptoms, further pathophysiological clarification is needed; since only one ASMD patient was included in the study, the identification of a novel biomarker was not achieved, and this will be the next subject of research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した診断法の特徴は、検査に伴う侵襲性を軽減したことと、ハイリスクスクリーニングに対応可能とした点である。これにより、ASMDの早期診断・早期治療に寄与することができる。 新診断法を確立したことに加え、2つの臨床研究を通じて、統計学的解析を行うことにより、DBS中ASM活性の様々な特徴を明らかにした。主に、①患者白血球数・リンパ球はASM活性と正の相関を示すため、軽症ASMD患者の偽陰性・保因者の偽陽性に関わる可能性があること、②新生児においてASM活性は在胎週数・出生体重と正の相関を示すこと、を明らかとした。これらは初めての報告であり、診断を進めていく上で貴重な基盤となった。