Investigation of lymphocyte differentiation defect caused by aberrant transcription programs in pathogenic IKZF variants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2022-2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Motoi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70869122)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先天性免疫異常症 / AIOLOS / IKZF3 / IKZF / AIOLOS異常症 / IKZF転写因子ファミリー / 原発性免疫不全症 / リンパ球分化 / 転写因子 / ヘテロダイマー / IKZFファミリー / IKAROS / HELIOS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、IKZFファミリーの転写因子に対して、ヘテロダイマーの形成を介して他のIKZFファミリーの転写院試活性を阻害しリンパ球分化を障害する変異を同定し、細胞株を用いた変異タンパクの機能解析とノックインマウスを用いた変異の生理的意義の解明を行う。さらには変異タンパクの二量体化を障害する遺伝子編集を行うことにより、これらの疾患に対する治療法の基盤開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated two missense variants of AIOLOS (IKZF3), identified in the patients with inborn errors of immunity (IEI). We conducted in vitro functional assays, immunophenotyping and transcriptome analysis of knock-in mice harboring disease-causing variants, as well as lymphocyte subset analyses of the patient and transcriptome analyses of patient lymphocytes. Through these approaches, we elucidated the molecular pathogenesis by which these missense variants lead to lymphocyte differentiation defects observed in AIOLOS-associated IEI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義としては、AIOLOS異常症において機能喪失型のAIOLOSバリアントが、AIOLOS自身の機能障害だけでなく他のIKZF分子(IKAROS)の機能障害を引き起こし、分子病態の一端を担うことを証明しAIOLOS異常症の疾患概念の確立に寄与したことである。また、AIOLOS異常症以外の転写因子異常を原因とする先天性免疫異常症や単一遺伝子疾患においても同様の分子病態が存在しうる可能性を示唆した点も本研究の意義の一つと考えられる。