Project/Area Number |
20K16888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 壊死性腸炎 / 新生児 / 幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新生児壊死性腸炎(NEC)は、早産・極低出生体重児の頻度の高い合併症の一つである。新生児医療の進歩により早産児の死亡率は格段に低下したが、NECを合併した場合の死亡率は約20-30%と依然として高い。重症例では、根治治療である外科的手術を行うが、全身が未熟な早産児には侵襲が高いため、より安全で簡便な新規治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。幹細胞による治療はヒトにおいても腸管疾患で応用されつつあるが、新生児領域における検討は未だに報告は少ない。我々は、NECモデルラットに対してA細胞を投与し、組織学的解析ならびに先行研究で同定したNECに伴い発現変動を示すタンパク質の発現を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stem cell administration may be a promising treatment for neonatal necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC). In this study, we aimed to develop a novel therapy using A cells, and created a neonatal NEC model to examine the efficacy of A cells. However, since no therapeutic effect was found with administration of A cells, the effects of intravenous and intraperitoneal administration of B cells were examined, and no differences were found in weight gain, mortality, or histological evaluation with either method of B cell administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、これまで、外科的でしか根治治療がなかった新生児NECに対して、外科的手技よりも侵襲が少なくより簡便な幹細胞投与が有効であると示すべく、二つの細胞で検討したが、効果を見出すことができなかった。 しかしながら、モデルの確立、投与方法、評価方法の確立ができたため、今後、細胞腫の変更、また、投与細胞数や投与方法の変更などで、効果のある方法を見出していける可能性がある。