Study to clarify the pathophysiology of childhood nephrotic syndrome and HLA class II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Horinouchi Tomoko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30754593)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児ネフローゼ症候群 / ステロイド感受性ネフローゼ症候群 / 自己抗体 / HLA class II / ネフリン / NPHS1 / 小児特発性ネフローゼ症候群 / HLA
Outline of Research at the Start
小児特発性ネフローゼ症候群(INS)は、最も発症頻度の高い小児慢性腎疾患であり、病態解明とそれに基づいた根本療法の開発が急務である。申請者らは小児SSNSを対象としたゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS)においてHLA class II risk/protective alleleの存在と、腎糸球体スリット膜の重要構成因子であるネフリンをコードするNPHS1が疾患感受性遺伝子であることを明らかとした。本研究では、HLA class II alleleがネフリンを提示する細胞・マウスの各実験系を用いて小児SSNSの病態を解明し、根本治療開発の足掛かりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many patients with childhood idiopathic nephrotic syndrome are steroid-sensitive (SSNS). Several genome-wide association studies have shown that HLA class II, which is related to immunity, and NPHS1, which encodes nephrin in glomeruli, are involved in pediatric SSNS. HLA class II genes are associated with susceptibility to many kinds of autoimmune diseases, one of the mechanisms being misfolded protein/HLA class II complexes, which is aberrantly transported to the cell surface in the affected tissues inducing immune responses. In this study, we investigated the relationship between each HLA allele and nephrin based on the hypothesis that nephrin protein/HLA class II complexes might be involved in the development of SSNS. We also searched for autoantibodies that respond to the nephrin complex (neo-self).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児ネフローゼ症候群において、日本人や欧米人において報告されているHLA class IIのRisk alleleによりコードされるHLA-DR分子はProtective alleleによりコードされるHLA-DR分子に比較し、ネフリンを抗原として呈示しやすい傾向があることが明らかになった。また、ネフリンやHLA class IIの複合体に対する自己抗体が存在する可能性が明らかになった。