Understanding the role of tissue non-specific alkaline phosphatase in osteogenesis for the therapy of hypophosphatasia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kajitani Naoyo  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (00513087)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低フォスファターゼ症 / 組織非特異的アルカリフォスファターゼ / ミトコンドリア / ALPL遺伝子 / ALPL / アルカリフォスファターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、低フォスファターゼ症の包括的な病態理解と新規治療法の開発に向けて、未だ十分に理解できていない細胞内のアルカリフォスファターゼが骨形成に寄与する分子メカニズムの解明を目的とする。また骨形成以外にも、発達障害やてんかんなど神経系の症状を呈するメカニズムの解明にも努める。本研究で得られる成果は、現在の低フォスファターゼ症に対する酵素補充療法に換わる新規治療法を見出すための重要な基盤情報を築くものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to understand the function of tissue non-specific alkaline phosphatase (TNALP) to develop the novel therapy for hypophosphatasia. To achieve this purpose, we focused on the intracellular TNALP and observed that TNALP localized in mitochondoria. To analyse the function of mitochondria localized TNALP, TNALP deficient human osteosarcoma cell line was established and analysed the mitochondrial respiratory function. However, significant difference was not indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、唯一の治療法である酵素補充療法は、長期的な投与により中和抗体が産生されその効果が薄れてしまうこと、骨形成以外の症状には効果がないことなどが問題となっている。また、骨形成についても酵素補充療法の効果は部分的であるため、患者のQOL向上を目指した新規治療戦略の確立が望まれる。そのためには、まずHPPの原因であるTNALPの生物学的役割を詳細に理解し、治療の標的分子を明らかにすることが重要であると考えられる。したがって、本研究のような基礎生物学的なHPPの病態理解を目指した研究は、学術的、社会的観点から見ても意義は大きい。