Effects of maternal malnutrition on lung development, injury repair, and regeneration in newborn mouse lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Haga Mitsuhiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30867643)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新生児慢性肺疾患 / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / 母体低栄養 / 高濃度酸素 / 肺傷害 / 肺発達
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、新生仔期の高濃度酸素暴露が、マウスの肺内代謝異常および肺胞発達遅延を引き起こすことを示してきた。母体低栄養は児の肥満や耐糖能異常・高血圧に関係することが明らかになっているが、胎児・新生児の肺内代謝経路、肺発達および肺傷害・修復過程に母体栄養が、どのように影響するかについては不明である。本研究では、母体低栄養および胎児発育遅延マウスモデルを用い、その表現型を解析することにより、母体低栄養および胎児発育遅延の肺に対する影響を検討する。また、超早産児コホートを用いて、母体低栄養・胎児発育遅延と新生児の呼吸器予後との関連の有無を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of maternal malnutrition on the development of severe bronchopulmonary dysplasia using mice models. No significant difference was observed in the expression of inflammatory cytokines between the maternal low-protein diet and control groups in the comparison of mRNA in the lungs. The expression of mRNA of insulin-like growth factor 1 is significantly higher in the lung of the maternal low-protein diet group than in the control group. The morphological assessment of the lungs showed no significant difference between the two groups. Although the pathohistological change of lung architecture was not observed, this study suggested that maternal malnutrition changed the growth hormone/insulin-like growth factor 1 pathway in the lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母体低栄養が肺内での成長ホルモン/インスリン様成長因子1シグナリングに変化をもたらしていることが示された.新生児慢性肺疾患は発生途上の肺に種々の侵襲が加わることで,肺内で炎症と修復が繰り返されて発症する.母体低栄養は胎児にエピジェネティックな変化を起こすことが知られているが,肺の修復に関わるシグナルの変化はこれまでに知られていなかった.母体低栄養および子宮内胎児発育遅延が新生児慢性肺疾患の重症化に至る機序を解明する上で重要な知見であると考えられる.