Effects of transient alcohol exposure to the fetus in early pregnancy on brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
YURIMOTO Terumi  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, マーモセット医学生物学研究部, 主任 (80806985)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマーモセット / 非ヒト霊長類 / 脳血流 / FASD / 胎児 / 胎児性アルコールスペクトラム障害 / 胎児脳血流 / 超音波エコー / 胎児発生 / コモンマーモセット / 造影CT撮影 / アルコール
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠中の母親の飲酒は産仔の中枢神経系機能障害を伴う胎児性アルコールスペクトラム障害(Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders: FASD)を引き起こす。先行研究から、胎児へのアルコール暴露は脳の動脈や、微小毛細血管へ影響することが報告され、中枢神経障害との関連が疑われている。しかし、妊娠発覚前にあたる妊娠初期の一過性の飲酒がその後の胎児の脳発生に与える影響は明らかではない。本研究は超音波、CT、MRIを用いて非ヒト霊長類胎児の脳血管の形態や血流量を解析し、妊娠初期のアルコール暴露が胎生期を通して脳血流に与える影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research period, in order to realize the establishment of a technique for observing fetal cerebral blood flow, we conducted a detailed analysis of fetal three-dimensional structures using contrast-enhanced CT, established a method for observing fetal blood flow using an echo system and measuring blood flow velocity in target blood vessels, and designed a new holding device for fetal MRI imaging in the awake state. In particular, echo blood flow measurements were taken weekly in pregnant marmosets to image the major blood vessels of the brain, thought to be basilar arteries and carotid arteries, and to measure blood flow velocities in pulsed doppler mode. As MRI and MR Angiography of awake marmosets cannot be performed with existing equipment, a new restrainer was designed using a 3D printer during this study period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非ヒト霊長類であるマーモセットはマウスよりも薬物の催奇形性の影響がヒトと類似していること、大脳が大きく、発達していることの2点から胎児発達の研究に有用である。本研究は予防の困難な妊娠発覚前の飲酒に焦点を当て、妊娠初期のアルコール暴露が胎児の発達に与える長期的な影響を血液循環の面から理解することを第一の目標にしているが、胎生期の脳血流の測定技術の確立は自閉症や発達障害のような様々な疾患モデルでも使用できる汎用性が高い研究である。そのため、様々な疾病の理解につながる社会的、学術的意義が高い研究である。