Molecular genetic analyses of central nervous system germ cell tumors in children aged ≤5 years old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Children's Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Kohei  埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 血液腫瘍科, 医長 (60746717)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中枢神経胚細胞腫瘍 / 乳幼児期発症 / 分子遺伝学的解析 / 頭蓋内胚細胞腫瘍 / メチル化解析 / 遺伝子変異解析 / 5歳未満発症中枢神経胚細胞腫瘍 / 分子遺伝学解析 / CNS germ cell tumor / methylation anaylysis / infant CNS tumor
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経胚細胞腫は、小児期から若年成人に好発する悪性中枢神経腫瘍の一つで我が国においては、14歳以下では2番目に発症頻度の高い中枢神経腫瘍である。多くの症例が思春期前後に発症する一方で、稀ながら5歳未満の小児に発症する場合、発症時に巨大な腫瘍であり摘出困難であることや、晩期合併症の懸念から放射線治療を使用しづらい事から予後不良であることが知られており、その希少性から臨床的、分子遺伝学特徴は明らかになっていない。
本研究の目的は、5歳未満発症中枢神経胚細胞腫の臨床的、分子遺伝学的解析による病態解明を行い、患者の予後改善と適切な治療選択につなげる事である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of these 16 cases, four were pathological yolk sac tumors and 12 were noted to be teratomas, in contrast to high prevalence of germinoma in older children and adult.2 cases out of 8 recurrent cases relapsed as different types of GCT, so-called “metachronous GCT”, more than 5 years after onset.
Molecular genetic analyses revealed SMARCA4, TP53, and PTEN mutations in one of the teratoma cases. DNA methylation analysis revealed that infantile teratoma and yolk sac tumor were clustered together in older children, except for the SMARCA4 mutant teratoma, which was classified as an atypical teratoid/rhabdoid tumor harboring SMARCA4 mutation.Copy number analysis presented 12p gain, which is regarded as a poor prognostic factor in older aged GCT, in four cases, consisting of three yolk sac tumors and one relapsed teratoma case.Overall, a subset of infantile CNS-GCT may be clinically and molecularly different from its tumor counterpart observed in older children and adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭蓋内胚細胞腫は、海外では非常に稀な上、診断、治療方針の相違のため、海外では中枢神経胚細胞腫の診断時に腫瘍生検を行わない事が多いため、検体そのものが存在しない事が多く、低年齢発症の頭蓋内胚細胞腫に関する研究は、臨床、分子遺伝学的解析ともに、日本でも未だ行われておらず、本研究は、国内、国外初の研究となる。本研究により、乳幼児発症中枢神経胚細胞腫瘍の多様性が明らかになり、今後の更なる病態解明につながる可能性がある。