Functional analysis of tonsil epithelial cells in children with PFAPA syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Hara Mariko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 免疫アレルギー・感染研究部, リサーチアソシエイト (30744552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPFAPA症候群 / 扁桃上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
小児で最も多い周期性発熱疾患であるPFAPAは、扁桃炎を高率に随伴し、口蓋扁桃摘出術が著効することから、扁桃における炎症が病態形成と深く関与していると推測されているが、詳細は分かっていない。扁桃は外来抗原に暴露されやすい環境下にあり、免疫応答に重要な抗原認識/取り込みを、上皮細胞自体や上皮細胞間隙を介して行っている。本研究では、PFAPAの扁桃上皮の機能解析(自然免疫関連受容体の発現とこれを介する免疫応答、細胞間tight junctionの発現)を行い、背景にある抗原認識の機能障害について検討し、triggerとなる外来抗原や、誘導される自然免疫の異常応答を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the expression of genes and proteins induced in tonsillar epithelial cells during fever episodes of PFAPA syndrome and investigated what innate immunity-related factors are involved in fever. Transcriptome analysis showed altered expression of genes associated with PRRs and interferon signaling during fever episodes. In vitro stimulation of tonsillar epithelial cells indicated activation of pathways mediated by cytoplasmic RNA sensors. In addition, altered expression of CLDN5 and JAM-1 was observed by intracellular dsRNA stimuli. Our data suggested that intracellular dsRNA might cause inflammation and affect the barrier function of tonsillar epithelial cells in PFAPA syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PFAPA症候群は、扁桃炎を高率に随伴し、口蓋扁桃摘出術が著効する特徴をもっており、本疾患の炎症惹起には口蓋扁桃が深く関連していると推測されている。外来刺激に対する扁桃の免疫応答は、主に上皮細胞を介して行われるが、本疾患の扁桃上皮でどのような免疫応答が誘導されるかは分かっていない。本研究は、扁桃上皮における機能解析を行った研究であり、これまでに報告されていない内容である。