Analysis of a mouse model of generalized lymphatic anomaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Akifumi  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20772106)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンパ管疾患 / リンパ管腫症 / NRAS
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ管腫症は原因不明の全身臓器にリンパ管組織が増殖する、極めて稀な難治性疾患である。近年、病変部位において、NRAS遺伝子の低頻度の体細胞変異(モザイク変異)が検出された。本研究では、リンパ管内皮細胞にNRAS遺伝子変異をモザイク状に発現したトランスジェニックマウスを作製することにより、リンパ管腫症の病態解明を行うとともに、新規治療薬の開発に繋げる。同時に、NRAS遺伝子変異をヒトリンパ管内皮細胞に導入することにより、細胞株のモデルを作製し、リンパ管腫症における遺伝子発現変化について細胞株を利用して詳細な検討を行い、リンパ管腫症の病態解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generalized lymphatic anomaly previously known as diffuse systemic lymphangiomatosis is a rare multisystem congenital disease arising from the lymphatic system, and it is characterized by abnormal proliferation of the lymphatic channels in osseous and extraosseous tissues. We expressed an active form of NRAS (p.Q61R) in murine lymphatics (iLECNras mice). We found that iLECNras mice developed dilated lymphatic vessels, which is a hallmark of generalized lymphatic anomaly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作製したリンパ管腫症モデルマウスを解析することにより、リンパ管腫症の病態解明に繋がり、リンパ管腫症の病変を特異的に抑制する治療薬の開発にも繋げられることが可能となる。また将来的には、リンパ管腫症の難治症例の治癒率やQOL向上、医療費削減などの社会貢献に繋げることができる。