Investigation of the efficacy of continuous CRH administration given to the artificial uterus system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO SHINICHI  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30770359)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工子宮システム / CRH / ACTH / コルチゾール / 早産児 / 人工子宮 / 人工胎盤 / CRH持続投与 / グルココルチコイド / ヒツジ / 副腎皮質ステロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はヒト妊娠24週相当の未熟なヒツジ胎仔を成育できる人工子宮システムを開発した.一方でその管理中には多量の副腎皮質ステロイドの投与を余儀なくされる.これは本来の胎盤から切離されているため,母体や胎盤との相互作用による胎児の副腎皮質機能の成熟が不十分である可能性を示唆する.そこで本研究では,未熟なヒツジ胎仔に,本来は胎盤から分泌されるCRHを補充しながら人工子宮システムで10日間成育させ,母獣の子宮内で育った胎仔と同等な副腎皮質機能の成熟を得られるかを検証する.本研究は人工子宮システムに,本来の胎盤による内分泌作用を付与して成育限界期の早産児に臨床応用するための前臨床試験に位置付けられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We administered CRH (corticotropin-releasing hormone), which is normally secreted by the placenta, continuously under the control of an artificial uterine system, and verified that the development of the fetal hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal system was the same as that of infants born in the uterus. The results of this study were as follows. Some of the fetuses were able to grow with continuous administration of CRH, but additional cortisol supplementation was necessary to maintain circulation. Moreover, a postnatal CRH challenge test showed that these pups were not equivalent to those grown in utero. In addition to continuous CRH administration, the placenta must be supplemented with additional endocrine functions necessary for growth to minimize complications associated with long-term survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により人工子宮システム管理下において本来の子宮内で生育した仔と同等の内分泌学的機能を獲得するためには,仔のストレス応じた適切なコルチゾール量の制御とCRH持続投与の他に胎盤が持つ内分泌機能を付与することが必要である.今後人工子宮システムの発展に伴い長期生存が期待されるが,本来の胎盤が持つ未解明な機能について明らかにすることで合併症を最小限し現在の新生児医療の代替療法となることを期待する.