Mechanisms of Fetal and Neonatal Immunosuppression by Nucleated Erythrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shusuke  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院助教 (80828046)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハプトグロビン / 有核赤血球 / 臍帯血 / IL-10 / 自然免疫 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 単球 / 免疫寛容
Outline of Research at the Start
自然免疫は生体防御に重要な役割をもち、胎児環境及び妊娠継続のために制御されている。近年、自然免疫抑制能の異常が妊娠高血圧症候群や、慢性肺疾患など早産児に特有な疾患へ関与することが示唆されている。しかし、新生児や胎児における自然免疫能を制御する機序は充分に解明されていない。新生児や胎児に豊富な有核赤血球は自然免疫抑制能を有し、単球からの炎症抑制性サイトカイン産生を増加させるが、有核赤血球から単球への作用機序は明らかでない。有核赤血球が自然免疫を抑制する機序について、生理的意義、病態における意義を明らかにすることで自己炎症性疾患などへの治療開発に結び付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have hypothesize previously shown that cord blood-derived CD45-NRBCs and adult peripheral blood-derived monocytes under LPS stimulated indirect co-culture system, increased IL-10 and decreased TNF-α secretion which suggests the immunosuppressive function of CD45-NRBCs via unknown soluble factor. We hypothesized that NRBCs secrete haptoglobin and induce immunosuppressive function of monocytes by activating the CD163-HO-1 axis. We confirmed the immunosuppressive function of CD45-NRBC by co-culturing with cord blood derived monocytes under LPS stimulation in indirect co-culture system. Immunosuppressive response decreased when the co-culture medium was supplemented with anti-CD163 blocking antibody or HO-1 inhibitor ZnPP-IX. Haptoglobin levels in the culture medium with NRBCs were high and expressed haptoglobin gene. Thus, CD45-NRBCs secrete haptoglobin and activates the immunosuppressive function of monocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有核赤血球はハプトグロビンの産生を介して胎児期の免疫抑制環境の維持に関与している可能性がある。また、有核赤血球は胎児期のみならず敗血症や自己炎症性疾患などでも末梢血中に出現する。成人骨髄由来有核赤血球もハプトグロビン遺伝子の増加が示されており、周産期だけでなく小児期以降にも免疫抑制機構として作用している可能性がある。