Association between embryonic undernutrition and progression of chronic kidney disease via mitochondrial function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Goto Miwa  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (70327576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 低出生体重児 / GDF15 / 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / ミトコンドリア機能 / 慢性腎疾患 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
低出生体重児が慢性腎臓病(Chronic Kidney Disease:CKD)を発症する機序についてはいまだ不明な点が多い。子宮内発育不全にともなう低出生体重児では、膵臓、肝臓、骨格筋などの主要臓器において酸化ストレスの増加とミトコンドリア(Mt)機能の異常が観察されているが、腎臓において同様の変化があるかについては十分な検討がなされていない。本研究は、CKDで主に障害を受ける糸球体上皮細胞がMt機能障害の影響を受けやすい細胞であることに着目し、低出生体重児のCKDとMt機能異常に関連があるのかという点を、症例とモデル動物により明らかにし、腎予後の改善につなげることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether renal tissue oxidative stress and mitochondrial dysfunction are involved in chronic kidney disease in preterm and low birth weight infants. Growth differentiation factor 15 (GDF15), which is produced in tissues by oxidative stress, was measured. Results showed that serum GDF15 was significantly higher in the low birth weight group, and very high levels of urinary GDF15 were observed in some low birth weight infants. Furthermore, serum GDF15 was elevated in low-birthweight infants in correlation with urinary GDF15. These results suggest that in some cases of low birth weight infants, oxidative stress is present in the renal tissue, resulting in elevated serum GDF15.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早産・低出生体重児は、成長に伴う臓器機能不全のリスクが高いことが報告されている。慢性腎不全もそのひとつであるが、長期予後マーカーがないことや治療方法が確立されていないなどの解決すべき問題がある。GDF15は近年、成人で腎予後マーカーとして注目され、慢性腎臓病の治療ターゲットとなる可能性が指摘されている。本研究では、学童期以降の早産・低出生体重児で血清GDF15の上昇があること、尿中GDF15が著しく高値となる症例が存在することを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、早産・低出生体重児の慢性腎臓病の新たな腎予後マーカーの確立や新規治療法の開発につながることが期待される。