Pathophysiological analysis of the pediatric minimally differentiated acute myeloid leukemia and development of a specific therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saida Satoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (70638254)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / 小児 / 小児がん / 白血病 / M0 / 遺伝子変異 / ゲノム / エピゲノム / 小児白血病 / ゲノム、遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
最未分化型急性骨髄性白血病(AML-M0)は、小児の急性骨髄性白血病(AML)の中でも予後不良であり、治療成績向上のため適切な治療法の開発が求められている。また白血病やがんにおいては近年、多数の新規融合遺伝子やドライバー遺伝子変異および発現プロファイルが解明され、生物学的特性に基づく新規治療法の開発が行われているが、小児AML-M0における遺伝学的異常についての包括的な検討は乏しい。
本研究では、小児AML-M0の患者検体を用いた種々のオミックス解析を行うことで、その遺伝学・生物学的プロファイルを明らかにし、小児AML-M0の原因となる遺伝学的異常、予後予測因子および新規治療標的の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Childhood acute leukemia is the most common childhood cancer, and minimally differentiated acute myeloid leukemia (AML-M0) has been reported to have the poor prognosis among childhood AML cases. Elucidating the pathogenesis of these childhood leukemias is an important issue in the treatment of childhood cancer. We collected samples of childhood acute leukemia cohorts and pediatric AML-M0 cases and performed various omics analyses (genomic, transcriptomic, and methylomic analyses). These analyses revealed genetic characteristics and poor prognostic factors specific to pediatric AML-M0. The results of this study provide a basis for better risk stratified treatment of childhood acute myeloid leukemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少な小児がんの中において、小児急性骨髄性白血病に占めるAML-M0の割合は非常に低い。我々は、小児AML-M0症例を全国から集積して解析を行った。これは過去の小児AML-M0についてのコホート研究の中では最大のもので、世界的にみても大変貴重なコホートとなる。
今回の解析で、小児急性白血病全体における「小児AML-M0」の遺伝学的特徴(融合遺伝子や遺伝子変異の分布)や遺伝子発現の特徴を明らかにすることができた。さらにそれらの中から予後に関わる因子を抽出することができた。本研究成果は、今後の小児急性骨髄性白血病のリスク層別化治療の開発の一助となることが期待される。