Suppression of PHOX2B (+7Ala mutant) expression by antisense nucleic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Sachiyo  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20866032)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPHOX2B / CCHS / iPS細胞 / ASO / アンチセンス核酸 / 先天性中枢性低換気症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、CCHSの治療法開発の第一歩として、「CCHSの原因遺伝子であるPHOX2B遺伝子の20アラニン鎖における7アラニン伸長変異 (+7Alamutant)の発現を特異的に抑制するアンチセンス核酸(AO)医薬の取得」である。具体的には、①PHOX2B (+7Ala mutant)を有するCCHS患児より血液サンプルを収集、DNA抽出を行い、ハプロタイプを同定、②患者検体由来gDNAよりミニ遺伝子を作製、③①で同定したPHOX2B (+7Ala mutant)に対するAOの設計・スクリーニング、④患者由来の血液サンプルよりiPS細胞を樹立し、神経細胞へ分化誘導、AO効果の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) ASO screening was performed using mini-genes containing Ex1-Ex3 of PHOX2B from genomic DNA derived from patient samples. Four ASOs that specifically suppress the expression of PHOX2B(+7Ala mutant) mRNA were obtained. (2) Four iPS cell lines were established from patient-derived blood samples and induced to differentiate into PHOX2B-expressing neurons. In the future, the effect of ASO on PHOX2B (+7Ala mutant) mRNA suppression will be evaluated in the differentiated neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、PHOX2B遺伝子の7アラニン伸長変異mRNAの発現をASOで抑制することでCCHSに対する治療法開発を試みた。ミニ遺伝子を利用して得られたASOはPHOX2B (+7Ala mutant) pre-mRNAに特異的に作用し、スプライシングを抑制することで変異mRNAの産生を抑制することが示唆された。さらに、本研究で樹立したCCHS患者由来iPS細胞は、PHOX2B遺伝子の7アラニン伸長変異を標的とするASOや低分子化合物などのスクリーニングに利用できることからCCHSの新規治療法の開発に役立つ。