Project/Area Number |
20K16930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | NIRS / INVOS / rScO2 / 内大脳静脈 / 揺らぎ / 脳室内出血 / IVH / 超低出生体重児 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳室内出血は新生児の予後に影響を与える重大な合併症の一つであるが、これを予防するための非侵襲的かつ持続的なモニタリング手法が確立していないことが課題となっている。近年、内大脳静脈の血流波形の評価や、近赤外分光法(Near infrared spectroscopy:NIRS)による脳の局所酸素飽和度(regional cerebral oxygen saturation:rScO2)モニタリングが脳室内出血の予防を目指す上で有用との報告が散見されるが、未だ研究途上でありこれら同士の関連について調べられた報告はないため、本研究では内大脳静脈の揺らぎとrScO2との関連について調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intraventricular hemorrhage (IVH) is a serious complication in neonates; however, monitoring methods for the prevention of IVH have not yet been established. In this study, we investigated the association between blood flow waveforms of the internal cerebral vein (ICV) and regional cerebral oxygen saturation (rScO2). The rScO2 was monitored from NICU admission to 72 h after birth in 10 patients weighing less than 1000 g at gestation from 24 to 30 weeks. rScO2 was compared between the low-grade group (seven patients) and the high-grade group (three patients) of ICV fluctuation, but no significant difference in the background was found. rScO2 peaked at approximately 24-48 hours, with no significant difference between the two groups. This study did not reveal any relationship between ICV fluctuations and rScO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本調査では、内大脳静脈の揺らぎと脳の局所酸素飽和度との関連性を明らかにすることはできなかった。新型コロナウイルスの影響等により、患者数や病床数の制限を受けたことで、予定通りの解析ができなかったことが原因の一つと考えられる。内大脳静脈の揺らぎや、脳の局所的酸素飽和度といった分野には、未解明の要素が依然として数多く存在している。これを探求して理解を深めれば、適切な循環管理で脳室内出血の発症リスクを下げることが可能になると考えられ、社会的にも大きな意義があると言える。本研究がこの分野における新たな知見の契機となり、更なる研究が推進されることに期待したい。