Pathophysiological analysis of NK cell function in systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Takashi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80846668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全身型若年性特発性関節炎 / NK細胞 / NK細胞機能障害 / NK細胞機能 / IL-18
Outline of Research at the Start
全身型若年性特発性関節炎(sJIA)は発熱,関節炎,発疹,肝脾腫などの症状を特徴とする疾患で,未だその原因は明らかになっていない.sJIAでは血清Interleukin-18(IL-18)が著明な高値をとり,診断や病勢を反映することがわかっている.しかし,sJIA急性期において,IL-18により本来賦活されるべきNatural Killer (NK)細胞機能は低下していることがわかっており矛盾が存在する.本研究では,このNK細胞のIL-18シグナル障害について,その機序と病態への影響解明を目指すと共に,各病期のsJIA患者における病勢との相関やバイオマーカーとしての有用性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate Interleukin (IL)-18 signaling defect in NK cells from patients with systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis (sJIA) and to elucidate the mechanisms of this signaling defect and its impact on the pathogenesis. The results showed that NK cells in acute and chronic cases with arthritis showed strong IL-18 signaling defect, and this IL-18 signaling defect in NK cells was secondary to high levels of serum IL-18.Longitudinal analysis of the cases showed that the degree of IL-18 signaling defect tended to lighten as the symptoms of sJIA improved and serum IL-18 levels declined, suggesting that it may be applicable as a biomarker in identifying disease status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身型特発性関節炎(sJIA)において以前より知られていたバイオマーカーである血清IL-18値に比較して、NK細胞のIL-18シグナル障害の程度をみることは細胞の機能面での評価であるため、より病態を反映していると考えられる。そのため、治療の強化/継続/中止を評価できる指標になり得ることが示唆される。また、sJIAより移行することがあるマクロファージ活性化症候群においてもNK細胞機能障害がみられることがわかっており、sJIAと共通する病態が存在することが考えられる。