Elucidation of the pathogenesis of brain injury in preterm infants and development of techniques for promoting neural regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Koya  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (60745933)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早産児 / 神経新生 / 脳室下帯 / ニューロン新生 / メタボローム解析 / シングルセル遺伝子発現解析 / 神経幹細胞 / 脳傷害 / 神経再生
Outline of Research at the Start
周産期・新生児医療の進歩により早産児の救命率は向上しているが、いまなおその神経発達予後は不良である。近年、白質傷害が存在しない早産児においても、正期産児と比べ神経発達予後が不良であることが明らかとなってきた。これは、早産そのものが脳の発達に悪影響を及ぼしている可能性を示唆しているが、そのメカニズムは十分に研究されていない。本研究では、早産によって生後のニューロン新生が低下するメカニズムを三次元微細形態解析、網羅的代謝解析、シングルセル遺伝子発現解析を用いて包括的に解明し、その神経再生を促進する治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although recent advances in perinatal medicine have improved the survival rate of preterm infants,their neurodevelopmental outcome is still poor. In mammals, including humans, neural stem cells exist in the ventricular-subventricular zone (V-SVZ), which is located on the lateral wall of the lateral ventricle, and neurons continue to be generated after birth. Postnatal neurogenesis is thought to play an important role in brain development. In this study, we comprehensively elucidated the effects of preterm birth on the postnatal neurogenesis using metabolomic analysis and single-cell RNA sequence of the V-SVZ cells, and developed a basic technology to promote neurogenesis in preterm infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、早産児での出生が増加している。早産児は神経発達症を高率に合併するがそのメカニズムは十分に解明されておらず、また有効な治療法も存在しない。本研究により、早産児の神経発達予後を改善させる治療法の開発につながることが期待される。さらに脳に限らず、体の様々な臓器・組織で生後も幹細胞が存在していることから、本研究で得られた知見は、早産がこれらの組織幹細胞に与える影響を解明することにもつながる。また、新生児脳の再生ポテンシャルを解明することで、成人脳が再生しにくい要因を理解するための手がかりが得られ、成人の脳梗塞など難治性脳疾患の新たな治療法の開発にも貢献できる。