Elucidation of iodine dynamics in the thyroid gland and establishment of a strategy for treatment of SLC26A7 genetic abnormalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Kohei  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (40812095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSLC26A7 / 先天性甲状腺機能低下症 / ヨードトランスポーター / SLC26A4
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは甲状腺ホルモン合成障害の家系に新規ヨードトランスポーターのSLC26A7遺伝子の異常を同定し、その異常が先天性甲状腺機能低下症の原因となることを証明した。ヨードトランスポーターは複数あり、その相互関係や制御機構を明らかにするため、CRISPR-Cas9によるノックアウトマウスを用いて、異なるヨード食餌環境下で甲状腺機能や甲状腺ホルモン合成に関連する遺伝子発現を調べる。また、SLC26A7遺伝子異常の新規患者の探索を進め、多様な甲状腺異常を呈するSLC26A7遺伝子異常の臨床像の全容把握を目指すとともに、病態理解を深め、診断・治療・予防の戦略を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By investigating the roles of the novel iodine transporter SLC26A7 and the other iodine transporters, SLC26A4 and SLC5A5, and their mutual relationships, we attempted to elucidate iodine dynamics as well as the pathogenesis of congenital hypothyroidism caused by SLC26A7 gene abnormalities. Slc26a7 knockout mice had a large goiter but a mild hypothyroid phenotype. Slc5a5 knockout mice showed improvement of hypothyroidism and goiter by high iodine diet as reported previously, while Slc26a7 knockout mice showed limited improvement of body weight and goiter by high iodine diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性甲状腺機能低下症は様々な原因遺伝子の異常により発症する。その中で、新規ヨードトランスポーターであるSLC26A7と、他のヨードトランスポーターであるSLC26A4、SLC5A5について、各々の役割や相互の関係を評価した。ヨードは体内で甲状腺ホルモンの材料として使用される。本研究により、SLC26A7遺伝子異常による先天性甲状腺機能低下症の病態とヨードの体内における動態についての理解が進んだ。先天性甲状腺機能低下症においては甲状腺ホルモン内服治療が基本であるが、ヨード内服のようは他の治療選択の可能性について検討することができた。