Project/Area Number |
20K16936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Kiyomi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (30594973)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | PAX8 / 先天性甲状腺機能低下症 / 甲状腺形成異常 / 未熟濾胞 / 腺腫様甲状腺腫 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 転写因子 / Pax8変異 / Nkx2.1変異 / Nkx2.1 / 胎児甲状腺 / PAX8遺伝子変異 / 甲状腺低形成 / 甲状腺腺腫 / PAX8変異マウスモデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
器官特異的転写因子であるPaired box 8 (PAX8)は、甲状腺の発生、分化、組織形成に欠かせない。PAX8変異は甲状腺低形成を伴う先天性甲状腺機能低下症を惹起する。特異な臨床像(甲状腺機能の経年的変化、胎児様甲状腺組織、老年期の腺腫性甲状腺腫出現)を呈する世界最大の新規PAX8(G56S)変異家系を経験した。 ゲノム編集技術を用いてPax8(G56S)変異マウスモデルを作成し、変異の病因性を明らかにするとともに、胎児様甲状腺および腺腫性甲状腺出現の機序の解明を目指す。経年的に臨床像が変化する本変異の解析により、時間・空間的に遺伝子発現を制御する転写因子の疾患発症機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The thyroid-specific transcription factor PAX8 is indispensable for thyroid folliculogenesis. We studied a four-generation family with a novel PAX8 G56S variant, presenting congenital hypothyroidism (CH) in children and adenomatous goiter in adults. We created Pax8 G56S transgenic mice to investigate this age-dependent phenotype using CRISPR-Cas9. We compared homozygous G56S mice with wild-type (Wt) littermates at 2 weeks and 3 months. G56S mice were viable long-term, showing growth retardation at 2 weeks but recovery by 3 months. They exhibited persistent hypothyroidism at 2 weeks and 3 months. Histologically, 2-week-old G56S mice showed follicular dysplasia, while 3-month-old mice exhibited irregular follicles and Sanderson polsters, characteristic of human adenomatous goiter. G56S mice successfully reproduced the hypothyroidism and time-dependent transition of thyroid phenotype seen in the human G56S family. This demonstrated that the G56S variant is the cause of this phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新規PAX8バリアントG56Sにより甲状腺機能低下を来すこと、さらに組織学的に甲状腺濾胞形成不全と腺腫様甲状腺腫様の変化を来すことをマウスモデルで明らかにすることができた。既報のPAX8ノックアウトマウスと比較し、本遺伝子改変マウスは長期生存可能で軽症である。そのため継時的かつ長期的な甲状腺形態・病理学的観察が可能であり、未熟濾胞の変遷と腺腫様甲状腺腫の形成との関連の検証を通じて、新たな知見を得られると考える。その知見は、PAX8変異陽性患者の治療管理面で有用となるだけでなく、未だ原因が分かっていない甲状腺形成異常および甲状腺腺腫発生の分子機序の解明を行う上でも重要な意義をなすと考える。