Development of biomarkers for early diagnosis in cystinosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yukiko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 動物実験施設 専任研究員 (00469983)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシスチノーシス / バイオマーカー / 微量金属 / 早期診断 / 希少疾患 / ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
シスチノーシス(シスチン蓄積症)は、CTNS遺伝子変異によりライソゾームにシスチンが蓄積することで、未治療だと10歳前後で腎不全に至る難治性の常染色体劣性遺伝疾患である。早期診断早期治療により劇的に予後が改善するが、現在の確定診断法では早期診断は困難である。本研究は、新たに作製したシスチノーシスモデルラットを用いて、プロテオーム解析およびメタボローム解析を行うことにより疾患特異的に変動するタンパク質を検出し、早期診断に有用なバイオマーカーを同定する。さらに、それらの機能解析から新たな創薬シーズを見つけ、ヒト臨床検体を用いて検証することを最終目的とし、その研究基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, proteomic and metabolomic analyzes were performed using embryonic fibroblasts derived from cystinosis model rats to find out proteins and metabolites that are specifically altered by the presence or absence of the Ctns gene. In addition, since the cystine metabolism-related proteins obtained from the proteome analysis were metalloproteins, we measured the metals in the rat serum of 8-week-old and explored their potential as biomarkers. Among 19 metals measured, 6 metals significantly increased and 1 metal decreased in cystinosis model rats. This research indicated that cystine accumulation may also cause abnormal metal metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シスチノーシスはCTNS遺伝子変異によりライソゾームにシスチンが蓄積する常染色体劣性遺伝疾患である。早期診断早期治療により劇的に予後が改善するものの、血液中のシスチン濃度ではシスチノーシスを診断できないため、濾紙血で行う新生児マススクリーニングへの応用ができず、現在の確定診断法では早期診断は困難である。
本研究において、シスチン蓄積に伴った金属代謝の関連が示唆されたことにより、未だに不明なことが多いシスチノーシス発症機序の解明と早期診断のためのバイオマーカー発見の糸口となる。