Breakpoint analysis of balanced chromosomal abnormalities by long-read sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hiroaki  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医師 (30836440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords均衡型染色体構造異常 / 切断点解析 / ロングリードシークエンサー / 先天異常症 / 染色体構造異常 / TAD / ロングリードシークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、マイクロアレイ染色体検査や次世代シークエンサーなどの遺伝学的検査手法の進歩により、先天性疾患の診断が可能になってきている。しかし診断率は50%には至らないのが現状であり、未診断のままの患者や家族が多く残っている。近年、染色体の均衡型(量の増減を伴わない)構造変化と先天異常との関連が特に示唆されてきている。均衡型染色体構造異常は、マイクロアレイでも次世代シークエンサーでも解析が困難であり未解決の症例が多い。本研究は、均衡型染色体構造異常について、ロングリードシークエンサーを利用した切断点の解析を行うことで、診断率の向上を目指すことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The balanced chromosomal abnormalities, which do not exhibit apparent deletions or duplications, are challenging to analyze using traditional genomic technologies. The precise identification of breakpoints is difficult, resulting in many undiagnosed patients with balanced chromosomal abnormalities. In this study, we explored the clinical utility of long-read sequencing analysis for such abnormalities. Four cases were analyzed, and genetic causative genes could be identified in two of them. This study highlights the clinical benefits of long-read sequencers in identifying balanced chromosomal structural variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、4例の均衡型染色体構造異常を有する先天異常症例について、ロングリードシークエンサーによる切断点解析を行った。うち3例で詳細な切断点を同定し、先天異常の原因と考えられる遺伝学的な要因を同定できた。今後、同手法が未診断症例の診断率向上に寄与する可能性が非常に高く、社会的な意義は大きいと考えられた。また、切断点が原因遺伝子を直接切断するのではなく、染色体高次構造を破壊することが疾患発症メカニズムとなる可能性も示唆され、学術的にも非常に興味深い結果が得られた。