| Project/Area Number |
20K16946
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Masayoshi 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (90845322)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 生体吸収性シート / ハイドロゲル / ESD / 内視鏡治療 / 後出血 / 穿孔 / 潰瘍 / 内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / 消化管穿孔 / 穿孔閉鎖 / PGAシート |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在消化管腫瘍に対して広く行われている内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術(ESD)は、技術的難易度が高く、代表的な合併症として挙げられる穿孔と後出血の発症率も、従来の治療よりはるかに高い。穿孔や後出血の予防に対しては、クリップによる創部縫合の他、ポリグリコール酸(PGA)シートによる被覆も近年報告されている。しかし、内視鏡的なデリバリーや被覆が困難であり、コスト等も含め改善すべき点が多々あげられる。そのため内視鏡的に簡便に使用できる、新規の生体吸収性シートを開発することにより、内視鏡治療が多くの施設でより安全に実施され、さらには治療法、予防法についても画期的な新規の方法になる可能性を秘めていると思われる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD), enabling resection of lesions of unlimited sizes, has gained popularity, yet attention has shifted to covering the postoperative wound to prevent complications. However, optimal methods for treatment and prevention have not been firmly established. One approach involves covering the wound with a polyglycolic acid (PGA) sheet, but its adoption is limited due to application difficulties and cost. To address this, we have developed an "endoscopic band aid" that combines a bioabsorbable sheet specifically designed for endoscopes with hydrogel. This innovation overcomes the challenges associated with conventional PGA sheets' endoscopic delivery and now allows for hydrogel administration through an endoscope.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回開発している生体吸収性シート+ハイドロゲルが臨床応用された場合、内視鏡治療による合併症が低下し、患者にとっての負担軽減、また医療費の抑制が可能となる。具体的には合併症率が高いと考えられる抗血栓薬内服者、透析患者の内視鏡治療後創部に対する適応として今後臨床応用を検討中である。さらには現在治療困難である、難治性潰瘍の保護、瘻孔閉鎖、また手術困難な消化管穿孔症例に対する治療などの可能性も秘めており、内視鏡治療自体が大きく革新することも十分考えられる。