The role of CHOP in intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Shimodaira Yosuke  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20777982)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCHOP / 腸管上皮細胞 / オートファジー / 腸炎 / 小胞体ストレス / 腸管上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患は原因不明の慢性腸炎であるが、小胞体ストレス応答(UPR)関連分子XBP1とオートファジー関連分子ATG16L1の遺伝子多型が疾患感受性遺伝子として同定されている。さらに小胞体ストレス応答-オートファジーは機能経路を形成し腸炎と関わることが示唆されている。UPR関連分子であるCHOPはアポトーシスやオートファジーの誘導に重要であることが知られ、腸管免疫に重要な役割を果たしていることが示されている。本研究では腸管上皮細胞に着目し、CHOPの特にオートファジーに関わる役割を解析することを目的とする。これによるin vivoの知見は、IBDの病態解明の一助になるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have generated mice in which CHOP was specifically knocked out in the intestinal epithelium (CHOPΔIEC) and investigated the role of CHOP in the intestinal epithelium in vivo. CHOPΔIEC mice were born normally and showed no significant changes in the intestinal tract growth macroscopically and histologically.
CHOPΔIEC mice reduced DSS-induced colitis compared with that in control mice. Furthermore, in order to elucidate the role of CHOP in the intestinal epithelium, we collected feces, intestinal epithelial cells and extracted DNA, RNA, and protein, and examined the downstream assay of intestinal microbiota, and qPCR, and Western blotting to investigate the mechanism. Results are currently under analysis and will be reported when finished.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体ストレス応答に関わる分子であるCHOPが腸管上皮細胞において腸炎保護的に関わることが明らかとなった。現在解析中であるが、オートファジーやアポトーシス、その他の小胞体ストレス応答関連分子との関わりを明らかにすることでメカニズムが明らかとなる可能性がある。炎症性腸疾患は患者数が増え、難治例も増えている。本研究結果を元に新たな機序の治療法に展開していくことが重要である。また小胞体ストレス応答は細胞維持の基礎となる細胞内機構の一つであり、腸炎だけでなく他疾患との関わりについても発展が期待される。