Mechanism of development of gastric adenocarcinoma of fundic-gland type: Gene Expression Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Yoshiki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20791445)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃底腺型胃癌 / NKX2-1/TTF-1 / SFTPB / 網羅的遺伝子発現 / ゲノムインフォマティックス解析 / NKX2-1 / 胃癌 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 免疫組織学的評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主な解析対象である胃底腺型胃癌は2007年に初めて提唱された新しい疾患概念であり、悪性化リスクや臨床経過などがまだ明らかになっていない一方、近年急激に増加傾向を呈しており、病態究明が急務である。
胃底腺型胃癌発生に関わる分子生物学的機序についての報告が皆無であり、本研究では胃底腺型胃癌に対する網羅的遺伝子発現解析とゲノムインフォマティックス解析により新たな知見を得て、胃底腺型胃癌の発症メカニズムの解明並びに病理学的診断基準の樹立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive gene expression analysis identified 1410 up-regulated and 1395 down-regulated gene probes; two-fold difference in expression. Among the top 30 up-regulated genes in GA-FG, we identified transcription factor NKX2-1/TTF-1, a master regulator of lung/thyroid differentiation, together with surfactant protein B (SFTPB), SFTPC, and secretoglobin family 3A member 2(SCGB3A2), which are regulated by NKX2-1/TTF-1. Immunohistochemical analysis of GA-FG specimens demonstrated significantly higher NKX2-1/TTF-1 and SFTPB levels, as compared to that in adjacent normal mucosa (P < 0.05), while SCGB3A2 levels did not differ (P = 0.341). Transduction of NKX2-1/TTF-1 into AGS and NUGC4 cells induced transactivation of SFTPB and SFTPC, indicating that NKX2-1/TTF-1 can function as normally in gastric cells as it can in the lung cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NKX2-1/TTF-1は今まで肺・甲状腺の分化を特異的に担う転写因子と報告されており、肺癌における予後規定因子であると報告されている。一方で、他臓器の正常組織での発現や、他臓器癌の発生に関与しているという既報なない。本研究でNKX2-1/TTF-1が肺癌以外の癌組織において高発現することを初めて示したことは意義が大きい。
またNKX2-1/TTF-1および下流のSFTPBなどの遺伝子群が胃底腺型胃癌の発生において重大な役割を担うことを初めて示したことも重要な知見であり、今後の胃癌発生研究に大きく貢献すると思われる。