Functional analysis of SIRT7 in intestinal tissues and exploration of its association with inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Yoki  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (00869513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSirt7 / 腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / SIRT7 / DSS腸炎 / 腸管線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は、世界中で増加している難治性疾患である。発症のピークは若年者にあり、その病勢は高齢になると落ち着くことも多い。このことからIBDの発症・疾患活動性と年齢は負の相関にあると考えられる。しかし加齢と疾患の発症・活動性との関連は未だ不明である。
一方、サーチュイン (SIRT)は老化に関与する分子として近年注目されている。本研究では、そのうちのSIRT7の腸管炎症における働きに注目することで、IBDの発症及び腸炎増悪との関連を明らかにし、さらにIBDの予防法や新たな治療標的としての可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the function of ubiquitously expressed Sir7 in the intestinal tissues, we analyzed the epithelial cells and intestinal myofibroblasts separately, and the results of RNA-seq analysis showed that the gene expression patterns in the epithelium extracted from WT and Sirt7 KO tended to differ. In the analysis of intestinal myofibroblasts, Sirt7 expression was upregulated by TGF-β stimulation. In addition, collagen production upon TGF-β stimulation was found to be different between WT and SIRT7KO cells.
These findings suggest that Sirt7 regulates gene expression in epithelial cells and myofibroblasts and is involved in inflammation and intestinal fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はSirt7が腸管炎症や腸管線維化に関与することを示した。Sirt7の機能はNAD依存性であり、NADは加齢によりその活性化が低下する。炎症性腸疾患(IBD)の発症やその活動性が年代によりことなることが報告されており、その原因の一端がSirt7の活性化にある可能性が示唆され、今後のあらたなIBD治療治療戦略をに寄与するものと考えられる。