Examining the Influence of Fusobacterium on Colon Carcinogenesis and Progression - Using Organoids from Clinical Specimens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Tetsuya  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10784845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / オルガノイド / フソバクテリウム / 転移 / 腸内細菌 / 上皮間葉転化
Outline of Research at the Start
1.内視鏡検体から大腸がんオルガノイドを樹立する。樹立方法の確立、培養液に添加する成長因子の検討を行う。
2.大腸がんオルガノイドと Fn を用いて、Fnによる浸潤・転移能の獲得の証拠となる上皮間葉 転換(EMT)が起きることを証明する。Boyden Chamber Cell Migration assey、スクラッチテストを行い、E-cadherin, N-cadherin, SMA, Vimentin,TGF-βなどの接着因子およびEMT関連マーカーの変化をPCRを用いて解析する。
3.マウス脾臓にオルガノイド移植する転移モデルを作成する。Fn感染により実際に転移能が亢進するか個体レベルで検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that infection of the organoids from human colon cancer with Fusobacterium causes morphological changes and increases the proliferative and migratory capacity of the cells using RT-PCR, fluorescent immunostaining, and Western blotting. The organoids were transplanted into the spleen of mice. Within weeks, liver metastasis appeared. The number and volume of metastases appeared to increase under the influence of Fusobacterium. Further statistical verification is needed by increasing the number of mice. This study suggests that Fusobacterium contributes to colorectal cancer metastasis through promotion of epithelial-mesenchymal transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国立がん研究センターが公表している2020年のがん統計のまとめによると、大腸がんの死亡数の順位は男性で3位、女性では1位で、今後も死亡数が増えていくことが予想される。大腸癌は他の癌種よりも様々な治療選択枝があるものの十分とは言えず、フソバクテリウムが大腸癌の発癌や進展に与える影響を解明できれば、フソバクテリウムが新しい治療ターゲットになりえる可能性がある。本研究はその一端を示すことができたと考えており、本研究を基礎から臨床に広げていくことが重要であると考えている。