Analysis of microRNA in gastric cancer with peritoneal dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Iwai Naoto  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研修員 (00823270)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / マイクロRNA / miRNA / 網羅的解析 / 消化器癌 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
腹膜播種は、胃癌の転移再発様式のなかでも頻度が高く、現時点で有効な治療法がないことから、新規治療法の開発が望まれる。申請者は、胃癌腹膜播種で亢進しているMetシグナルとそれを制御しうるmiRNAに着目した。本研究の目的は、胃癌腹膜播種に特異的なmiRNAを同定し、Metシグナルをターゲットとした新たな治療概念を確立することである。具体的には、臨床検体を用いて胃癌腹膜播種の診断バイオマーカーおよび治療標的分子となるmiRNAを同定する。さらに、胃癌腹膜播種のMetシグナルにおけるmiRNAを介した分子機構を解明することで胃癌腹膜播種の新規治療法開発へと発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paired samples of cancerous and non-cancerous tissues were obtained by biopsy using esophagogastroduodenoscopy regarding six cases of advanced gastric cancer with peritoneal dissemination. A genome-wide miRNA gene expression analysis was performed to identify miRNAs associated with development of peritoneal dissemination in gastric cancer. We found that 7 miRNAs are upregulated in cancerous tissues and 16 miRNAs are downregulated in cancerous tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌腹膜播種の病態解明は、がん患者の予後改善のために改善すべき課題であり、本研究は臨床検体を用いて、胃癌腹膜播種の診断バイマーカーとなりうるマイクロRNAの同定を行った。今後、胃癌腹膜播種形成におけるマイクロRNAを介した分子機構を解明することで、胃癌腹膜播種に対しての新規治療法の確立が期待される。