| Project/Area Number |
20K16967
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Odagiri Naoshi 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (10623241)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / 細胞老化 / 分泌因子 / 化学療法 / バイオマーカー / グリピカン3 / 肝がん / 免疫治療 / 肝星細胞 / 老化関連分泌表現型 / 肝硬変 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢や慢性肝炎に伴って生じる肝がんは、その病態進展に肝間質との相互作用が少なからず影響していると考えられている。近年、肝星細胞の老化に伴い分泌される液性因子が肝がんの病態進行に寄与することが報告されているが、ヒト慢性肝疾患における老化肝星細胞の実態やその生理的意義については不明な点が多い。本研究では、申請者が既に報告したヒト肝星細胞の老化関連分泌因子(ANGPTL4・IL-8・PF4V1)に着目し、肝がん微小環境の変化を運命付ける因子を同定してその病態生理学的意義を明確にすることを目的とする。さらに、慢性肝疾患患者の検体を用いて老化肝星細胞の存在証明と臨床データとの相関性を見出すことを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gene expressions of ANGPTL4, IL-8, and PF4V1 are already reported to be increased in senescent human hepatic stellate cells (HSCs). We aimed to examine the effect of these three senescence-associated secretory factors of HSCs on the progression of liver cancer in terms of angiogenesis, cell proliferation, and pro-inflammatory effect. However, Addiction of IL-8, ANGPTL4, and PF4V1 protein to liver cancer cells showed no direct effect on proliferation. In experiments using human sinusoidal endothelial cells (LSECs), gene expressions of CXCR1 and CXCR2 (main receptors of IL-8) was barely observed in LSECs, suggesting that IL-8 has no direct physiological function on LSECs. Further study for the pro-inflammatory effect of IL-8 in microenvironment of HCC is needed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々はヒト肝星細胞の老化関連分泌因子と肝発癌との関連に注目し研究を行った。我々は極力単純化した実験系での生理機能の立証を試みたが、肝がん細胞の増殖や血管新生などに直結する直接的な生理作用を見出すことはできなかった。肝微小環境においてこうした老化関連分泌因子は複雑な相互作用を有しているものと考えられ、それらの解明には今後もさらなる研究が必要である。細胞老化と発がんの関連性については様々な臓器システムで注目されている分野であり、このような機序の解明は癌に対する新たな治療開発の可能性につながってくると考えられる。