The effect of multi kinase inhibitor in tumor microenvironment and tumor immunity in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shigeta Kohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30528790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / Multi kinase inhibitor
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を主体とした免疫治療の有効性が様々な癌腫で報告されたが,大腸癌では全体の10%未満に対してしか効果が認められず,大多数の大腸癌患者ではその効果を実現できていない.最近,大腸癌を対象とした臨床試験でMulti kinase inhibitorと抗PD-1抗体の併用により,免疫療法の効果がないとされる大腸癌患者において初めて免疫治療の効果が認められた.本研究では,大腸癌肝転移巣におけるMulti kinase inhibitorの腫瘍微小環境への変化と腫瘍免疫の活性化を分子生物学的に検証し,その治療メカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study was to assess the correlation between the change of tumor microenvironment and improvement of tumor immunity by multi kinase inhibitor in colorectal cancer (CRC).We developed two different orthotopic model of CRC in mice with CT-26, a microsatelite stable murine CRC cancer cell line. First model was liver implantation model by injecting CT26 directly to the liver. Second model was liver metastasis model by injecting CT26 via splenic vein. In vivo experiment using orthotopic mouse mode was done with regorafenib treatment. We have collected the tumor from these mouse and are now under analysis of distribution of CD8 positive T cells by immunofluorescence. We are now planning to assess the mechanism of activation of tumor immunity by regorafenib treatment with this new mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規治療として確立されつつある免疫治療が脚光を浴びているが,免疫治療が有効な大腸癌患者は10%未満とされ,大腸癌における免疫治療のさらなる開発が必要とされている.大腸癌における腫瘍免疫活性化のメカニズムの解明は需要な課題であり,本研究にて確立された人の大腸癌肝転移の発生機序に類似したマウスモデルを確立したことは大きな意義がある.今後はマウスモデルを用いたメカニズムの解明を進めていく.