Project/Area Number |
20K16970
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | artificial intelligence / navigation system / endoscopic treatment / perforation / colorectal ESD / 内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / 穿孔 / 自動認識システム / リアルタイム / 偶発症 / 消化器癌 / 内視鏡治療 / ESD / prevention |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ポリープ自動検出システムを応用することにより、大腸腫瘍に対する内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術中に、穿孔を来すような電気メスが筋層に接している可能性が高い画像を自動認識するシステムを構築する。そのシステムのシグナルを受信し、電流をON/OFFするコードを電気メスとペダルの間に配置する。このシステム・装置によりESD中の穿孔をゼロにすることが可能となるようにシステムを構築すること。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted this research to construct an automatic recognition system for endoscopic images using AI to prevent perforation during endoscopic submucosal dissection for colorectal tumors. Nine hundred images were used for training, and 90 images were used for evaluation as validation. The accuracy (corresponding to the number of pixels correctly answered out of the labeled pixels) of the trained AI to the validation images was 83.0%. The submucosa, muscular layers, and vessels with a large labeled area were relatively discriminated. The use of segmentation technology demonstrated the feasibility of real-time ESD navigation by AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナビゲーションシステムにより、エキスパート・ビギナーに関係なく高度な技術を要する内視鏡治療を比較的安全に施行することが可能となる。通常であればエキスパートの直接の指導下でないと治療の導入はできないが、このようなシステムが利用可能であれば、ビギナーにおける技術習得がより容易となる。またこのナビゲーションシステムは対象物を変更すれば様々な治療分野に応用が可能である。