Project/Area Number |
20K16973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kan Shin 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 研究補助員 (90706186)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | PD-L1 / 腫瘍抗原 / 免疫逃避機構 / 膵臓がん / 蛋白質分解機構 / 転写因子 / 免疫逃避 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
われわれは膵臓がん細胞においてProgrammed cell death Ligand 1 (PD-L1)の発現とある腫瘍抗原Xの発現が逆相関していることを見いだした。そこで、われわれはPD-L1が腫瘍抗原Xの発現を制御していると考えた。本研究では、①PD-L1が抑制する腫瘍抗原X誘導転写因子を同定し、②PD-L1下流でその転写因子を制御するメカニズムを解析する。最終的に、PD-L1を発現する膵臓がん細胞が、腫瘍抗原X特異的な細胞傷害性T細胞から逃避する新規メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, I found that the expression of immunosuppressive molecule (PD-L1) showed a negative correlation with that of tumor antigen X in human pancreatic cancer cell lines and primary cancer cell lines. Therefore, the aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism that PD-L1 regulate the expression of tumor antigen X. I found that the ubiquitin-proteasome system promoted protein degradation of the tumor antigen X downstream of highly expressed PD-L1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から、PD-L1の高発現により、ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系が活性化し、腫瘍抗原Xの蛋白質の分解を促進することを明らかにした。今後、腫瘍抗原特異的T細胞に対する抗腫瘍効果の影響を検討する。これらの解析により、既存の免疫逃避機構「PD-L1とPD-1を介した抗腫瘍免疫細胞に対する免疫抑制」に加え、「PD-L1を高発現したがん細胞が腫瘍抗原Xの蛋白質分解を促進し、抗腫瘍免疫から逃避する」という、新たな知見を得ることができる。