Development of novel BDDS agents for the treatment of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Atsutaka  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40647872)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 肝硬変 / 肝再生 / 抗線維化 / 抗炎症 / 細胞移植療法 / 酸化ストレス / 自然免疫 / 細胞移植 / バイオドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)に伴う肝硬変症例は今後増加することが予想されてい
るが、未だ有効な治療薬はない。現在、NASHモデルマウスに対するCD34陽性細胞移植療法の有効性を検証中であるが、その効果は限定的であり、CD34陽性細胞移植のみではNASHの病勢制御は困難と想定している。本研究ではCD34陽性細胞が他の細胞に比べ“効率よく肝臓に生着し”、“長期間肝臓に留まる”ことを証明し、また、生体内で徐々に薬剤を放出するPLGAナノ粒子をCD34陽性細胞に合成することで、効率よく薬剤を肝臓へ届け、副作用の少ない、革新的バイオドラッグデリバリーシステムを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) and mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are known to migrate and engraft in the injured liver. In this study, we evaluated the engraftment rates of EPCs, adipose-derived MSCs (AdMSCs), and bone marrow-derived MSCs (BmMSCs) in the liver of a NASH mouse model and found that EPCs had the highest engraftment rate. In NASH model mice, EPC transplantation suppressed liver fibrosis, improved transaminase levels, inhibited hepatocyte death, increased hepatocyte proliferation, and reduced oxidative stress. Furthermore, transcriptome analysis revealed that EPC transplantation exhibited anti-inflammatory effects by regulating innate immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内皮前駆細胞(EPC)、間葉系幹細胞(MSC)が障害部位に遊走し、生着することは知られていたが、生着率を算出し、比較することはなされていなかった。本研究においてNASHモデルマウスの肝臓へEPCが高率に生着することが明らかとなり、EPCが低分子化合物や核酸製剤のベクターになり得る可能性が示唆された。またEPC単独であってもNASH肝臓に対し抗線維化作用、抗炎症作用、肝再生促進作用を持つことを明らかにし、さらに病的に活性化された自然免疫を調整する作用を有することが示唆された。これらの知見はこれまでにないBDDS製剤の開発に有用であると考えられる。