Project/Area Number |
20K16977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA CHISAKI 山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60795706)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞外小胞 / ヒト胆汁 / 胆管癌 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞外小胞(Extracellular vesicle;EV)は様々な細胞から分泌されており、癌の新規バイオマーカーとして注目されている。胆道癌は予後不良な難治性癌であるが、病理学的診断困難例が多く存在する。胆汁中EVには胆道疾患に特異性が高いバイオマーカーが存在し、癌の早期発見に寄与できるのではないかと考えた。胆汁からEVを採取する際には、黄疸や炎症などにより性状がばらつき、EV採取が難しい症例が存在する。これまで我々は安定した胆汁EVの採取方法の検討を行ってきた。本研究では①胆汁からの高純度EV分離法の確立、②胆汁中EVの胆道癌新規バイオマーカーとしての有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) has a poor prognosis, there are many cases in which definitive diagnosis is difficult. Extracellular vesicles (EVs) are secreted by various cells and are attracting attention as new biomarkers of cancer. We thought that bile EV has biomarkers that are highly specific to biliary tract diseases, and may contribute to the early detection of cancer. Therefore, we searched for a novel biomarker of CCA using EV in human bile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胆管癌は予後不良な難治性癌であるが、胆汁細胞診や生検組織での病理学的診断困難例が多く存在する。細胞外小胞はさまざまな体液中に存在する細胞間コミュニケーションツールであり、癌の診断マーカーとしても注目されている。本検討ではヒト胆汁中の細胞外小胞の高純度な単離法を確立し、診断マーカー検索のターゲットとして有用である可能性を示した。またそれらが有する蛋白質について、診断マーカーとしての有用性を示した。これらの候補因子により、胆管癌の早期診断が可能となり、早期治療介入、予後改善へ貢献される事が期待される。