Comprehensive gene expression analysis for serrated lesions of the colon to elucidate the risk of malignant transformation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohki Daisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40843157)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸鋸歯状腺腫 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 大腸鋸歯状腺腫(SSAP) / MSI癌 / CDX2 / 癌関連遺伝子 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
SSA/P及びHPに対してコード遺伝子のみならず、miRNAを含む非コード遺伝子も含めた網羅的 遺伝子発現解析を施行し、その結果得られた遺伝子発現プロファイルに関してGSEA及びDAVIDによるPathway解析を施行しSSA/Pの遺伝子・遺伝子発現パターンから発症機序を明らかにする。SSA/Pのみならず鋸歯状病変の中でも悪性化リスクが極めて低いHPと統計学的比較を施行することにより特に発癌と関連が示唆される遺伝子を絞り込む。 またSSA/P及びHPのDNAを用いて次世代シークエンサーを用いた癌関連遺伝子の変異解析(DNA)を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive expression analysis was performed on endoscopic biopsy specimens of serrated adenoma of the colon (SSA/P). Bioinformatic analysis of the obtained results, including GSEA analysis, showed a strong correlation between SSA/P and MSI-high cancer. These results suggest that SSA/P may provide insight into the mechanism of malignant transformation of SSA/P. Transcriptome analysis showed that SSA/P cells have decreased CDX2 expression from the early stage, and immunostaining revealed that CDX2 expression was clearly decreased from the very early stage of SSA/P. CDX2 is essential for the development, differentiation, and maintenance of intestinal function, and its decreased expression may play an important role in the development of SSA/P. development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸鋸歯状腺腫は、近年認識されるようになってきた病変であり、癌化に至る機序や担癌率等、まだ十分に分かり切っていない状況であり、現在様々な研究が行われている。大腸鋸歯状腺腫は発育する過程で、その一部に異形成 (dysplasia)が生じ、さらに発育することで癌に至るとされており、異形成が生じてから癌に至る速度が速い症例も一部にはあると報告されている。今回の結果により、大腸鋸歯状腺腫より異形成が生じて癌化に至る機序の一端が明らかとなった可能性があり、今後の更なる研究が望まれる。