The role of omega-6 fatty acid metabolism in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakane Sadatsugu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30817515)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / ω-6脂肪酸 / アラキドン酸 / 遺伝子多型 / アルコール性肝障害 / オートファジー / アポトーシス / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 細胞死 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
ω-6系脂肪酸は体内の遊離脂肪酸の3割を占め、生体内では合成できない必須脂肪酸である。最近申請者は進行した非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)患者においてω-6脂肪酸量が変化していることを見出した。そこで肝内のω-6脂肪酸代謝異常がNASHの病態進展に関与しているのではないかとの仮説の元に、NASHにおいて肥満状態が肝内ω-6脂肪酸代謝異常が生じる機序と、ω-6脂肪酸代謝異常が肝細胞恒常性維持(脂肪蓄積、オートファジー、肝細胞死)に及ぼす影響に関して、培養細胞とマウスモデル、ヒト臨床検体を用いて検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ω-6 fatty acids account for about 30% of free fatty acids in the body, which are essential fatty acids. The purpose of this research was to clarify the effects of ω-6 fatty acids on hepatocyte homeostasis and the significance of ω-6 fatty acids in nonalcoholic fatty liver disease. The results of studies using cultured cells and mice revealed that the expressions of ω-6 fatty acid metabolizing enzymes are elevated in nonalcoholic fatty liver disease mice model. In addition, ω-6 fatty acids have protective effects in hepatocytes. Studies using clinical samples showed that the pathogenesis of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease was exacerbated in patients with high Fads1 activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、本邦で最大の慢性肝疾患である非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患においてω-6脂肪酸代謝およびω-6脂肪酸が病態に深く関わっていることが明らかとなった。特にω-6脂肪酸の一種であるアラキドン酸は肝細胞単独の検討では肝細胞保護的に働く一方で、生体においては含有量が多い群において肝障害が強く誘導されることがわかり、ω-6脂肪酸が背反する作用を持つ可能性が示唆された。今後はω-6脂肪酸の持つこの二面性に着目することで、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患の新たな病態が明らかになることが期待される。